Wednesday, 27 August 2014

We moved... again!

So, we moved house recently, we are still unpacking and stuff but we have internet now, so that's good! It sucks though because we had just decorated the bedroom all nice and pink and then we found out the landlady was lying to us and trying to sell the house without telling us, among many other things so we had to move! We didn't move far, we even stayed in the same little village - we were lucky a house was up for rent, because there aren't many houses around here!

The new house is nice and the owners are much, much nicer! I want to do a house tour when we've unpacked properly!

Anyway, we've been so busy lately, moving in! There was a festival but we missed the busiest days - we went on Monday, which was the last day.
These are the nails I wore /\ I love them!

It's ok that there weren't as many people there though, because I looked soooooo bad:
My hair and makeup both went wrong, I think I'm coming down with an illness anyway - so that's my excuse! Haha

My eye makeup:
It was waaaay too dark to take any good photos, so I enhanced the colours a little so you can see them. It's starting to get darker earlier now.

I couldn't really get any good photos of my nails, either. I think I'll probably re-wear them soon though!
But at least it wasn't sunny! The British Summer is back to how it is supposed to be!:
The only down-side was the rain, which meant I had to tak an umbrella. I don't like carrying umbrellas. Oh well!
So, yeah - there isn't really much to blog about, actually! I just wanted to post something!

I think you already know what we did after we left the festival... yep! We got drunk in the countryside, as usual! I never get bored of it!
Oh, but Neton bought loads of stuff from a carboot (second-hand market):
He got me a 'Pauls Boutique' bag for £1!

He also bought me 'Angels and Demons' which is the prequel to 'Da Vinci Code'. I don't know if I want to read it though. I recently read 'Da Vinci Code' in 2 days because I couldn't put it down.

He bought a DVD about the 'Real Forks' (where Twilight is set).

He also bought two 'Scene It' games! I've never played them before (they're board games where you answer questions about films).

He got a 'Harry Potter' one and a 'Twilight' one! We've played both, many times now! And I've won, every single time!

The Harry Potter one is soooooooooooo good! It's so much fun to play! The Twilight one isn't as good though, they could have made it better - oh well!

Oh, speaking of Twilight - there was a woman at the festival who looked like Esme!

Until next time, bye bye! <3

Wednesday, 13 August 2014

Annoying Drunk Toenails

So, here is my makeup from the other day:
It was golden:
I decided to wear some toenails for the first time ever. I didn't show my feet before, so I had to get some new shows that would show them.
Here were my nails of the day:
I'm not really that bothered about these nails, they just look kind of... blah.
I filmed a hair tutorial that day too, but I don't know if I'll upload it or not. I'm so picky with my videos! >_<
I really like the gold glitter though:
We're moving house soon - I'm going to miss my room!
My new room is going to be smaller - but Neton has given me 2 rooms this time! Haha >_<

We painted one of the new rooms pink yesterday!

Anyway, I wore a new dress that I sort of made but it's nothing special:
I just threw it together before going out because I didn't have anything to wear. I need to buy some new cloth!

It was soooo warm so my makeup started melting. I had such a  mini tantrum! Haha >_< I was pissed off! Is this not England?! Why is it so warm and sunny?! Argh!
I liked my nose stripe that day:
I bleached my roots recently, so my hair is super damaged!
But OMG - my new shoes are so silly! I felt like I was wearing Geisha shoes or something! They go really small at the end, so they're pretty hard to walk in!:
As if I don't fall over enough as it is! 

So yeah, we went to get drunk as usual:
My nails were soooooo annoying though! They were falling off so much! Even my toenails! I lost some of them but I didn't really like them that much anyway! I ended up just pulling them all off!

Then we went to dance around in the dark countryside, as usual!:
Falling over, even though I had no shoes on! How?!
The classic funny gyaru pose:
Anyway, here is one last look at my stupid nails:
I've been practicing with acrylic though! My third try at nails turned out like this:
The shape still needs work - I don't file them much though because I need a better nail file and I don't really care too much if the nails are just for me.

As you can see though, I mixed the acrylic powder to be less transparent - I'm happy with how I make the glitters now!
So, here are the finished nails:
Two of the nails say 'KUROLI' on them just because I couldn't think of anything else to write! But I'm Kuro and called Li so yeah!
I really like the yellow-orange-pink gradient and the animal print nails.

I asked a while ago which Xbox 360 games I should get (I'm new to Xbox) and someone suggested 'Halo 4'. Actually, she (the person who suggested Halo 4) had a cute little story that's stuck in my head! She met a guy while playing Halo, she lived in England and he lived in America, but they met through Xbox Live playing Halo! Anyway, they ended up getting married and she now lives in America with him! I just thought that was so cute and interesting!

But yeah, I hate shooting games and stuff like that - I like fantasy games like Zelda and Skyrim. However, I used to hate first person games before Skyrim and now I love it! So I decided to give it a try!
Apparently, it looked so funny! I was sitting here in my girly bed, wearing a girly nighty, surrounded by scented candles and glittery things while playing such a guyish game! Haha >_< I haven't played much of it yet, so it's hard to say if I like it or not yet!

Oh, and I found out that one of my neighbours has an Etsy shop! She showed Neton some of her things she made and he said they're reeeeallly good! They're great quality and interesting. I looked at her shop and she has some really pretty things! Here is her shop:
Click HERE to visit her shop!

She sells magical looking jewellery. I can imagine it's the type of things elves or mermaids would wear. Many things are made from stones such as Amethyst!

Here are some of my favourite things from her shop!:
/\ Amethyst and Pearl necklace. Everything is handmade - even the chain! LINK
/\ This is a necklace but I think it would make beautiful head jewellery, I would wear it around my forehead! LINK
/\ She even makes Amethyst chokers! LINK

She isn't sponsoring me or anything, I just wanted to share her talent on my blog! She doesn't have many products up at the moment but Neton said he's seen some that she doesn't have listed, so ask her about them if you're interested! I hope some of you will go and support her shop!

So, until next time, bye bye! <3